News

Johnson College Expected to Confer Over 150 Students

Johnson College, a two-year technical college founded in 1912, will confer degrees on over 150 graduates throughout the summer of 2020. Graduates will be awarded Associate in Science degrees (A.S.), Associate of Applied Science degrees (A.A.S.), and certificates.

Joseph Stoffey, a graduate of the Computer Information Technology program, and recipient of the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Science programs and Stephanie Laskowski, a graduate of the Automotive Technology program, and recipient of the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Applied Science programs will serve as student speakers at the commencement ceremony scheduled for August. These awards recognize the students with the highest grade point average in each degree category.

Official commencement activities are scheduled to take place on a to be determined date. later this summer.

Following is a list of graduates in relevant counties:

 

Associate in Science

Computer Information Technology

Zachary Allen, Scott Township

George Campbell, Scranton

Pablo Correa, Moosic

Alexander Dubas, Magna Cum Laude, Clarks Summit

Brendan Herbert, Clarks Summit

Brian Hill, Summa Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Scranton

Joshua Howells, Jessup

Rodrigue Ngongo, Scranton

Johnathan Odell, Old Forge

Daniel Schultz, Magna Cum Laude, Tobyhanna

Joseph Stoffey, Departmental Honors, Summa Cum Laude, Jessup

 

Physical Therapist Assistant

Joey Brown*, East Stroudsburg

Angela Capone*, Dunmore

Richard Cucura*, Moscow

Alexis DiGregorio*, Old Forge

Dylan Ratzin*, Duryea

Heather Smith*, Bechtelsville

Maura Speicher*, Taylor

Jewel Talarico*, Old Forge

Jessica Tecotl*, Edwardsville

 

Radiologic Technology

Kelly Boyer, Clarks Summit

Kaylee Ceci, Tamaqua

Nicholas Cherubini, East Stroudsburg

Kathleen Donovan, Scranton

Ryan Dopko, Mountain Top

Karen Dykeman, Scranton

Chloe Hedgelon, Honesdale

Alexandria Hilker, Simpson

Miranda Jones, Falls

Caitlyn Krucar, Cum Laude, Scranton

Regina McCaffery, Summa Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Pocono Summit

Shannon Miskell, Archbald

Chelsea Nelson, Dunmore

Christine Noldy, Summa Cum Laude, Jessup

Maria Pesta, West Pittston

Jennefer Petliski, Cum Laude, Dunmore

Samantha Sheridan, Factoryville

Jeffrey Smicherko, Pittston Twp.

Kiesha Smith, Wilkes-Barre

Nicholas Van Hoof, Moosic

Kerri Wydeen, Summa Cum Laude, Scott Township

 

Veterinary Technology

Samantha Hauenstein, Lake Ariel

Anneliese Jewell, Clarks Summit

Taylor Psolka, Tunkhannock

Sarah Purdy, Falls

Kimberly Rivera Mendoza, Wilkes-Barre

Bethany Severn, Magna Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Sunbury

Rose Troiani, Archbald

Ashley Van Horn, New Albany

Diana Warrington, Magna Cum Laude, Tafton

Associate in Applied Science

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Julius Burden, Scott Twp.

Binyomin Davidson, Magna Cum Laude, Scranton

David Hudak, Magna Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Scott Twp.

Jami Matis, Scranton

Elizabeth McCracken, Covington

 

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology

Nicholas Bush, Magna Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Factoryville

Nicholas Cicci, Scranton

Brandon Heim, Magna Cum Laude, S. Abington Twp.

Shayne    Jordan, Carbondale

Joseph Minzak, Cum Laude, Falls

Paul Seman, Carbondale

Patrick Walker, Archbald

Valerie Crandall*, Newfoundland

 

Automotive Technology

Matthew Cadden*, Dunmore

Ryan Cavage, Waymart

Michael Cicerini, Jefferson Twp.

Jordan Davis*, Old Forge

William DesChenes, Greentown

Brandon Farrell*, Dunmore

Owen Hyde, Dalton

Stephanie Laskowski, Summa Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Covington Twp.

Michael Minich, Scranton

Camillo Olivieri, Clifton Twp

Ryan Roberts, Clarks Summit

Kevin Selemba, Blakely

Patrick Teeple, Cum Laude, Carbondale

Walter Terry, Richmondale

Matthew Tully, Clarks Green

Sasha Wolf, Duryea

Soren Yadlosky, Carbondale

 

Biomedical Equipment Technology

Jacob Crablo, Mountain Top

Steven Cross, Tunkhannock

Joseph DelVecchio, Departmental Honors, Dunmore

Justin Jones, Factoryville

Cameron Kashmer, Dunmore

Emily Williams, Scott Township

 

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology

Carl Frey, Waymart

Elisandro Fuentes, Taylor

John Grady, Departmental Honors, Honesdale

Van Ha, Scranton

Kory Klatt, Dunmore

David Kosch, Scott Township

Zachary Laub, Carbondale

Tristan McMyne, Scranton

Joseph Minzak, Falls

Jacob Pasake, Waymart

Samuel Pelka, Tunkhannock

Joshua Shaver, Throop

Carter Terysen, Damascus

David Vaquero, Scranton

Ashley Weidow, Hop Bottom

 

Diesel Truck Technology

Zachary Benczkowski*, Kingston

Timothy Brown, Equinunk

Daniel Burian, Avoca

Robert Caswell, Jessup

Nicholas Christian*, Simpson

Joshua Green, Clarks Summit

Benjamin Lewis, Kingston

Jaime Martinez, Carbondale

Edwards Novak, Jefferson Township

Kelvin Ortiz*, Scranton

Kevin Parchinski, Dickson City

Ethan Podunajec, Waymart

Kenneth Raymond, Magna Cum Laude, Gouldsboro

Colin Roche*, Dunmore

Geoffrey Sekelsky*, Dickson City

Terry Tyler*, Meshoppen

Preston West, Magna Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Monroe Township

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology

Stephen Bryan, Scranton

Adam Buczynski, Exeter

Eric Bunnell, Honesdale

Mark DeLuccie, Cum Laude, Dunmore

Austin Eltora, Blakely

Jake Geda, Pittston

Joseph Iannielli, Magna Cum Laude, Dunmore

Tommy Ibarrondo Vega, Magna Cum Laude, Departmental Honors, Greeley

William Johannes, Carbondale

Griffin Kasson, Hop Bottom

Dylan Lach, Roaring Brook Twp.

Matthew Nelson, Factoryville

Matthew Parry, Wilkes Barre

Kyle Poslosky, Carbondale

John Savage, Scranton

Michael Schutz, Exeter

Vincent Simoncelli, Jessup

Gage Smith, Springbrook Twp.

Nathan Steele, Archbald

Jordan Tolerico, Carbondale

Elias Torres, Scranton

Stephen Yachwak, Clarks Summit

 

Electronic Engineering Technology

Ryan Mullally, Carbondale

Joshual Thomas, Waymart

 

Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology

Matthew Bachman, Pittston

Andrew Belles, Hughestown

Kyle Brink, Elmhurst Twp.

Peter Graziano, Taylor

Colin Hunter, Pittston

George Knutelski, Dickson City

Nathan Krobert, Cum Laude, Kingston

Daniel Piccolo*, Scranton

Justin Reed, Moosic

Thomas Rooney, Cliston Township

Sean Shearin, Madison Twp.

Adam Zelna, Greenfield Township

 

Certificate Programs

Building & Property Maintenance

Harry McFarland, Cum Laude, Pleasant Mount

 

Diesel Preventative Maintenance Certificate

Michael Pajalich, Lake Ariel

 

Welding Technology Certificate

Leonard Ash, Dalton

Anthony Bridges, Scranton

Michael Clifford, Factoryville

Seth Dolan, Scranton

Christopher Earley, Milford

Tyler Galea, Dunmore

Richard Hill, Archbald

William Kelly, Kingsley

Justin Klee-Medici, Scranton

Julian Koch, Dalton

Nicholas Koch*, Moscow

Zackarey Lloyd, Carbondale

Jessie Lopez, Dalton

Joshua Perniciaro, Old Forge

Matthew Piccoletti, Taylor

Robert Pissott, Nicholson

Sedrick Roche, Dunmore

Brian Talley, Lake Ariel

 

All graduates are from Pennsylvania unless noted.

summa cum laude: GPA 3.90 or higher

magna cum laude: GPA 3.80-3.89

cum laude: GPA 3.70-3.79

Honors recognition based on academic achievement to December 2019

* December Graduates – Graduates walk in the May ceremony but completed degrees in Dec. 2019