News

Tomorrow’s Leaders Today Class of 2017-2018 Announced

Leadership Lackawanna’s youth program, Tomorrow’s Leaders Today (TLT), recently met for its first session, which included an orientation, leadership basics and an introduction to community service. This session was sponsored by Penn State Worthington Scranton; however the entire program is made possible by the support of NBT Bank, the official TLT 2017-2018 Corporate Program sponsor.

Leadership Lackawanna’s seven-month Tomorrow’s Leaders Today program develops the leadership, interpersonal and managerial skills of high school juniors while giving them an enhanced understanding of northeastern Pennsylvania as well as the opportunity to explore teamwork. Participants learn collaborative decision making, explore different communication styles and engage in problem solving techniques. The challenges and opportunities of northeastern Pennsylvania are discussed as participants meet community leaders and other high school students.

The 2017-2018 Tomorrow’s Leaders Today participants include:

Kaitlin Mary Ahern, Dunmore High School

Elizabeth Arbie, Holy Cross High School

Lauren Elizabeth Best, Scranton Preparatory School

Amanda Marie Brundage, North Pocono High School

Calista Calabro, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School

Cloe Bella Capalongo, West Scranton High School

Robert Joseph Clemens, Western Wayne High School

Delayne DePietro, Valley View High School

Brenton Dial, North Pocono High School

Emilia Doda, West Scranton High School

Emma Egan, West Scranton High School

Allison Giombetti, Valley View High School

Kristina Gorel, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School

Marilyn Hoskins, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School

Olivia Kerrigan, Abington Heights High School

Sarah J. Kinback, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Rachel N. Klien, Abington Heights High School

Mikayla M. Kohanski, Abington Heights High School

Amanda Kornutiak, Scranton Preparatory School

Caroline Kranick, Holy Cross High School

Michael Ly, Mid Valley Secondary Center

Camille Marquardt, Abington Heights High School

Allison Mattern, Western Wayne High School

Noah Mauro, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School

Gia Occhipinti, Dunmore High School

Grace Okrepkie, Holy Cross High School

Nicholas Ostrowski, North Pocono High School

Lauren Palmiter, Holy Cross High School

Claudia Donna Pitts, Scranton High School

Samantha C. Schur, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Isabella R. Stanton, Abington Heights High School

Kevin A. Thorne, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Joshua Vituszynski, Mid Valley Secondary Center

Jacob Vituszynski, Mid Valley Secondary Center

Olivia Zehel, Holy Cross High School